WisPolitics.com Election Results From Top Races 2006

WisPolitics.com Election Coverage:
WisPolitics Election Central | WisPolitics: Newspaper Endorsements | WisPolitics: Gov's Race Overview | WisPolitics: AG Race Overview | WisPolitics Election Blog

 

Last Updated: November 8th at 9:02 AM

STATEWIDE RACES:

Governor

  • Jim Doyle (D) (I) 52.7 % -- WINNER
  • Mark Green (R) 45.4%
  • Nelson Eisman (G) 1.9%

99.86% Reporting

Attorney General

  • Kathleen Falk (D) 49.8%
  • JB Van Hollen (R) 50.2% -- WINNER

99.86% Reporting

 

State Treasurer

  • Jack Voight (R) (I) 46.9 %
  • Dawn Sass (D) 47.4% -- WINNER

99.86% Reporting

 

 

Marriage Amendment Referendum

  • Yes 59.4% -- WINNER
  • No 40.6%

99.86% Reporting

Death Penalty Advisory Referendum

  • Yes 55.5% -- WINNER
  • No 44.5%

99.86% Reporting


FEDERAL RACES :

Eigth Congressional District - OPEN

  • John Gard (R) 48.8 %
  • Steve Kagen (D) 51.2 % -- WINNER

99.54% Reporting

U.S. Senate

  • Herb Kohl (D) (I) 67.4% -- WINNER
  • Gerald Lorge (R) 29.5%

99.86% Reporting

District Winner
Percent %
First Paul Ryan (I) 62.7
Second Tammy Baldwin (I) 62.9
Third Ron Kind (I) 64.8
Fourth Gwen Moore (I) 71.5
Fifth Jim Sensenbrenner (I) 61.7
Seventh David Obey (I) 62.1

LEGISLATIVE RACES:

Senate

5th District:

  • Tom Reynolds (R) (I) 49.4 %
  • Jim Sullivan (D) 50.6 % -- WINNER

100.00% Reporting

21st District OPEN:

  • Bill McReynolds (R) 46.9 %
  • John Lehman (D) 53.1 % -- WINNER

100.00% Reporting

23st District:

  • Dave Zien (R) (I) 49.1 %
  • Pat Kreitlow (D) 50.9 % -- WINNER

100.00% Reporting

31st District:

  • Ron Brown (R) (I) 48.3 %
  • Kathleen Vinehout (D) 51.7 % -- WINNER

100.00% Reporting

 

LOCAL RACE RESULTS
WAR REFERENDA
Wisconsin Network for Peace and Justice declares victories in 10 communities that held anti-war referenda.
Ozaukee County voters, however, supported the war on terror with 66 percent of the vote.

County Election Results:

Assembly

28 District:

  • Mark L. Pettis (R) (I) 49.3%
  • Ann Hraychuck (D) 50.7% -- WINNER

100.00% Reporting

29 District OPEN:

  • John Murtha (R) 54.5 %
  • Kerry Kittel (D) 45.5 %

83.33% Reporting

37 District OPEN: 

  • Greg Gasper (R) 45.2 %
  • Andy Jorgensen (D) 50.2 % -- WINNER
  • Ivan J. Davis (Ind.) 4.6 %

100.00% Reporting

43 District:

  • Debi Towns (R) (I) 50.0 %
  • Kim Hixson (D) 50.0 %

100.00% Reporting

47 District:

  • Eugene Hahn (R) (I) 50.3 % -- WINNER
  • Meagan Yost(D) 49.7 %

100.00% Reporting

49 District:

  • Gabe Loeffelholz (R) (I) 45.8 %
  • Phil Garthwaite (D) 51.2 % -- WINNER

100.00% Reporting

51 District:

  • Stephen Freese (R) (I) 46.5 %
  • Steve Hilgenberg (D) 53.5 % -- WINNER

100.00% Reporting

54 District OPEN: 

  • Julie Pung Leschke (R) 37.8%
  • Gordon Hintz (D) 62.2% -- WINNER

100.00% Reporting

62 District OPEN:         

  • Van Wanggaard (R) 47.6 %
  • Cory Mason (D) 52.4 % -- WINNER

100.0% Reporting

80 District:

  • Brett Davis (R) (I) 50.5 % -- WINNER
  • Janis Ringhand (D) 49.5 %

100.00% Reporting

88 District:

  • Judy Krawczyk (R) (I) 49.8 %
  • Jim Soletski (D) 50.2 % -- WINNER

100.00% Reporting

89 District:

  • John Nygren (R) (I) 54.2 % -- WINNER
  • Randy Koehni (D) 45.8 %

100.00% Reporting

90 District:

  • Karl Van Roy (R) (I) 55.5 % -- WINNER
  • Gary Froseth (D) 44.5 %

100.00% Reporting

93 District:

  • Rob Kreibich (R) (I) 49.3 %
  • Jeff Smith (D) 50.7 % -- WINNER

100.00% Reporting

96 District:

  • Lee Nerison (R) (I) 51.1 % -- WINNER
  • Gail Frie (D) 48.9 %

100.00% Reporting