Wisconsin’s partisan primary is Tuesday, Aug. 9. See below for candidate information in all statewide primaries, along with other top primary contests in the state.

See voting information at MyVote Wisconsin.

U.S. Senate – Democratic Primary

See debate coverage here.

Sarah Godlewski, Alex Lasry and Tom Nelson withdrew from the race but will still appear on the ballot.


Mandela Barnes
Residence: Milwaukee
Job/position: Lieutenant governor
Website: https://mandelabarnes.com/


Kou C. Lee

Job/position: Businessman
Website: https://leeforwisconsin.com/


Steven Olikara

Residence: Milwaukee
Job/position: Founder and CEO of Millennial Action Project
Website: https://www.stevenolikara.com/


Peter Peckarsky

Residence: Milwaukee
Job/position: Attorney
Website: https://www.peckarskyforwisconsin.com


Darrell Williams

Residence: Milwaukee
Job/position: On leave as director of Wisconsin Emergency Management
Website: https://williamsworksforwisconsin.com/

U.S. Senate – Republican Primary


Ron Johnson

Residence: Oshkosh
Job/position: U.S. Senator
Website: https://www.ronjohnson.senate.gov/


David Schroeder

Residence: Milwaukee
Job/position: Retired educator
Website: https://www.davidschroederforussenate.com/

3rd CD – Democratic Primary

See debate coverage here.


Rebecca Cooke

Residence: Eau Claire
Job/position: Small business owner, member of Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation
Website: https://cookeforwisconsin.com/


Deb Baldus McGrath

Residence: Menomonie
Job/position: Army vet and former CIA operative
Website: https://www.debmcgrathforcongress.com/


Mark Neumann

Residence: La Crosse
Job/position: Member of the La Crosse Common Council, retired pediatrician
Website: https://markneumannforcongress.com/


Brad Pfaff

Residence: Onalaska
Job/position: Wisconsin State Senator for the 32nd district
Website: https://bradpfaff.com/

Governor – Republican Primary

See debate coverage here and here.


Rebecca Kleefisch

Residence: Concord
Job/position: Former lt. gov. under Gov. Scott Walker
Website: https://rebeccaforgovernor.com/


Tim Michels

Residence: Hartland
Job/position: Owner and Manager of Michels Corp.
Website: https://michelsforgovernor.com/


Tim Ramthun

Residence: Campbellsport
Job/position: 59th Assembly District representative
Website: https://www.tim-ramthun.com/


Adam J. Fischer 

Residence: Oak Creek
Job/position: Business owner, real estate
Website:
https://adamfischerforgovernor2022.com/

Lt. Governor – Democratic Primary

See debate coverage here.


Peng Her

Residence: Madison
Job/position:
Website:
https://www.pengherforwisconsin.com/


Sara Rodriguez

Residence: Brookfield
Job/position: Registered nurse
Website: https://www.saraforwi.com/

Lt. Governor – Republican Primary

See debate coverage here.



David D. King

Residence: Milwaukee
Job/position: Pastor and founder of Wisconsin God Squad
Website: https://kingforwi.com/


Roger Roth

Residence: Appleton
Job/position: State Sen. for the 19th District
Website: https://rothforwisconsin.com/


Patrick Testin

Residence: Hull
Job/position: President Pro Tempore, representing 24th SD
Website: https://patricktestin.com/


David C. Varnam 

Residence: Lancaster
Job/position: Mayor of Lancaster
Website: http://davidvarnam.com/


Cindy Werner

Residence: Milwaukee
Job/position: State ambassador of the Frederick Douglas Foundation-WI
Website: https://werner4ltgov.com/


Jonathan Wichmann

Residence: Franklin
Job/position: Small business owner/entrepreneur
Website: https://wichmannforltgovernor.com/


Kyle Yudes

Residence: Eau Claire
Job/position: Entertainer, promoter, coordinator
Website: https://www.yudesforltgovernor.com/

Attorney General – Republican Primary

See debate coverage here.


Karen Mueller 

Residence: Chippewa Falls
Job/position: Civil rights attorney
Website: https://www.mueller4ag.com/


Adam Jarchow

Residence: Balsam Lake
Job/position: Attorney, small business owner
Website: https://adamforag.com/


Eric Toney 

Residence: Fond du Lac
Job/position: Fond du Lac County DA
Website: https://erictoney.com/

Secretary of State – Democratic Primary


Doug La Follette

Residence: Madison
Job/position: Incumbent Secretary of State
Website: http://douglafollette.com/


Alexia Sabor

Residence: Madison
Job/position: Democratic Party of Dane County Chair
Website: https://saborforwi.com/

Secretary of State – Republican Primary


Amy Loudenbeck

Residence: Clinton
Job/position: 45th Assembly District representative
Website: https://www.voteamywi.com/


Justin D. Schmidtka 

Residence: Green Bay
Job/position: Podcast host, Marine veteran
Website: https://justinforwi.com/


Jay Schroeder

Residence: Neenah
Job/position: Real estate and equity investor
Website: https://www.schroederforsecretaryofstate.com/

State Treasurer- Democratic Primary


Gillian M. Battino

Residence: Wausau
Job/position: Radiologist
Website: https://www.gillianforwi.com/


Aaron Richardson

Residence: Fitchburg
Job/position: Mayor of Fitchburg
Website: https://aaronforwi.com/


Angelito Tenorio

Residence: West Allis
Job/position: West Allis alderman
Website: https://www.angelitoforwi.com/

State Treasurer- Republican Primary


Andrew Zuelke

Residence: Ripon
Job/position: State chairman of Constitution Party of Wisconsin
Website: https://wisconsintreasurerdefender.wordpress.com/


John S. Leiber

Residence: Cottage Grove
Job/position: Attorney
Website: https://www.leiberfortreasurer.com/


Orlando Owens

Residence: Milwaukee
Job/position: Minister
Website: https://www.orlandoforwi.com/

Top Legislative Primaries

State Senate

Republican 9th SD Primary

See candidate interviews here.


Devin LeMahieu
(incumbent)
Residence: Oostburg
Job/position: Majority Leader, Wisconsin Senate (9th District)
Website: https://devinforsenate.com/


Jeanette Deschene

Residence: Manitowoc
Job/position: Client relations representative
Website: https://jeanetteforwi2022.com/


Ruth Villareal

Residence: Sheboygan
Job/position: Plastics manufacturing
Website: https://zainiebrainy.wixsite.com/faithfamilyfreedom

Republican 21st SD Primary

See candidate interviews here.


Van Wanggaard
(incumbent)
Residence: Racine
Job/position: State Sen. for the 21st district
Website: http://www.wanggaardforsenate.com/


Jay Stone

Residence: Pleasant Prairie
Job/position: Retired hypnotherapist
Website: https://stoneforstatesenator.com/

Republican 23rd SD Primary – Open Seat

See candidate interviews here.


Jesse James

Residence: Altoona
Job/position: 68th Assembly District representative
Website: https://www.votejessejames.com/


Sandra Scholz

Residence: Chippewa Falls
Job/position: retired RN
Website: https://sandra4senate.com/


Brian Westrate

Residence: Eau Claire
Job/position: Owner of small insurance agency
Website: https://votewestrate.com/

State Assembly

Republican 1st AD Primary

See candidates interviews here.


Joel Kitchens
(incumbent)
Residence: Sturgeon Bay
Job/position: 1st Assembly District representative
Website: https://www.joelkitchens.com/

Milt Swagel
Residence: Kewaunee
Job/position: Kewaunee County Supervisor
No Website found

Democratic 10th AD Primary – Open Seat

See candidates interviews here.


Bryan Kennedy

Residence: Glendale
Job/position: Mayor of Glendale
Website: https://kennedyforassembly.com/


Darrin Madison

Residence: Milwaukee
Job/position: Democracy Organizer, African American Roundtable
Website: https://www.darrinmadison.com/

Republican 32nd AD Primary

See candidates interviews here.


Tyler August
(incumbent)
Residence: Lake Geneva
Job/position: Speaker Pro Tempore, Wisconsin Assembly (32nd District rep)
Website: https://tyleraugust.com/


Bart Williams

Residence: Delavan
Job/position: Consultant
Website: https://bartwilliamsforus.com/

Republican 59th AD Primary – Open Seat

See an interview here.


Ty Bodden

Residence: St. Cloud
Job/position: Chairman of the Republican Party of Calumet County
Website: https://tybodden.com/


Vinny Egle

Residence: Kewaskum
Job/position: Small business owner
Website: https://www.vinnyforassembly.com/

Republican 60th AD Primary

See candidate interviews here.


Rob Brooks
(incumbent)
Residence: Saukville
Job/position: 60th Assembly district representative
Website: https://www.facebook.com/robbrooksforassembly


Samuel Krieg

Residence: Port Washington
Job/position: Bakery manager and waiter
Website: http://www.voteforkrieg2022.com/

Republican 63rd AD Primary 

See candidate interviews here.


Robin Vos
(incumbent)
Residence: Rochester
Job/position: Assembly speaker
Website: http://www.vosforassembly.com/


Adam Steen

Residence: Sturtevant
Job/position: Self-employed investor
Website: https://www.steenforus.com/

Republican 83rd AD Primary – Open Seat

See candidate interviews here.


Pat Goldammer

Residence: Waterford
Job/position: Village of Waterford trustee and farm owner
No website found


Nik Rettinger

Residence: Mukwonago
Job/position: first vice chairman of the Republican Party of Waukesha County and owner of Campaign Tutors
Website: https://www.nikrettingerforwi.com/

Republican 87th AD Primary – Open Seat


James Edming
(incumbent)
Residence: Glen Flora
Job/position: 87th Assembly district representative
Website: https://www.facebook.com/Rep.Edming


Michael Bub

Residence: Medford
Job/position: Coordinator of religious education at Holy Rosary church, member of Medford City Council and Taylor County Board of Supervisors
Website: https://www.facebook.com/michael.bub.315

Republican 92nd AD Primary – Open Seat


Treig Pronschinske
(incumbent)
Residence: Mondovi
Job/position: 92nd Assembly district representative
Website: http://www.treigpronschinske.com/


Ryan Owens

Residence: Osseo
Job/position: HVAC technician
Website: https://www.ryantowensforassembly.com/

Republican 96th AD Primary

See candidate interviews here.


Loren Oldenburg
(incumbent)
Residence: Virocqua
Job/position: 96th Assembly District representative
Website: https://www.oldenburgforassembly.org/


Holly Ottesen Liska

Residence: Hillsboro
Job/position: Farmer
Website: https://www.facebook.com/HollyFor96