ABC of Wisconsin: Recognizes legislators with ‘Building Wisconsin’ award

Contact: Kyle Schwarm,
608-244-5883; kschwarm@abcwi.org

MADISON, WI – Forty-four Wisconsin legislators have been selected to receive the 2017 “Building Wisconsin” award, presented by Associated Builders and Contractors (ABC) of Wisconsin, in recognition of their leadership on enacted legislation that benefits the state’s construction industry.

During the 2017-2018 legislative session, the “Building Wisconsin” award winners coauthored Senate Bill 3 – which allows all qualified contractors to have a fair shot at performing work paid with tax dollars – or Assembly Bill 508, which expands apprenticeship in our state to allow more workers to receive training for family-sustaining jobs.

“Our members appreciate all the hard work by this distinct group of legislators to reinforce free market principles,” said John Mielke, president of ABC of Wisconsin. “Their efforts will help employers and new apprentices alike by reducing barriers to entering the workforce and levels the playing field for all contractors working on public projects.”

Senate Bill 3 prohibits governmental entities from entering into taxpayer-funded, union-only project labor agreements. This non-discrimination measure ensures all contractors will have an equal opportunity to perform work paid for by taxpayers. The bill was signed into law by Gov. Scott Walker on April 17, 2017.

Assembly Bill 508, signed by Gov. Walker on March 28, 2018, eliminated convoluted Department of Workforce Development rules which restricted construction employers from being able to train as many apprentices as needed. The new law brings Wisconsin’s journeyworker-to-apprenticeship ratios in line with other states, preventing more than one journeyworker from being required to oversee the work of a single apprentice.

The 2017 Building Wisconsin Award recipients are:

  • Sen. David Craig (District 28 – Town of Vernon)
  • Sen. Alberta Darling (District 8 – River Hills)
  • Sen. Dan Feyen (District 18 – Fond du Lac)
  • Sen. Chris Kapenga (District 33 – Delafield)
  • Sen. Devin LeMahieu (District 9 – Oostburg)
  • Sen. Howard Marklein (District 17 – Spring Green)
  • Sen. Stephen Nass (District 11 – Whitewater)
  • Sen. Luther Olsen (District 14 – Ripon)
  • Sen. Duey Stroebel (District 20 – Saukville)
  • Sen. Leah Vukmir (District 5 – Brookfield)
  • Sen. Van Wanggaard (District 21 – Racine)
  • Rep. Scott Allen (District 97 – Waukesha)
  • Rep. Kathleen Bernier (District 68 – Lake Hallie)
  • Rep. Mark Born (District 39 – Beaver Dam)
  • Rep. Janel Brandtjen (District 22 – Menomonee Falls)
  • Rep. Robert Brooks (District 60 – Saukville)
  • Rep. Cindi Duchow (District 99 – Town of Delafield)
  • Rep. Mary Felzkowski (District 35 – Irma)
  • Rep. Cody Horlacher (District 33 – Mukwonago)
  • Rep. Rob Hutton (District 13 – Brookfield)
  • Rep. André Jacque (District 2 – DePere)
  • Rep. John Jagler (District 37 – Watertown)
  • Rep. Terry Katsma (District 26 – Oostburg)
  • Rep. Joel Kitchens (District 1 – Sturgeon Bay)
  • Rep. Daniel Knodl (District 24 – Germantown)
  • Rep. Dale Kooyenga (District 14 – Brookfield)
  • Rep. Scott Krug (District 72 – Nekoosa)
  • Rep. Mike Kuglitsch (District 84 – New Berlin)
  • Rep. Bob Kulp (District 69 – Stratford)
  • Rep. John Macco (District 88 – Ledgeview)
  • Rep. David Murphy (District 56 – Greenville)
  • Rep. Adam Neylon (District 98 – Pewaukee)
  • Rep. Jim Ott (District 23 – Mequon)
  • Rep. Kevin Petersen (District 40 – Waupaca)
  • Rep. Romaine Quinn (District 75 – Barron)
  • Rep. Jessie Rodriguez (District 21 – Oak Creek)
  • Rep. Mike Rohrkaste (District 55 – Neenah)
  • Rep. Joe Sanfelippo (District 15 – New Berlin)
  • Rep. John Spiros (District 86 – Marshfield)
  • Rep. Rob Stafsholt (District 29 – New Richmond)
  • Rep. Jeremy Thiesfeldt (District 52 – Fond du Lac)
  • Rep. Paul Tittl (District 25 – Manitowoc)
  • Rep. Ron Tusler (District 3 – Harrison)
  • Rep. Chuck Wichgers (District 83 – Muskego)

 

SHARE