Jacque campaign: Garners awards, additional endorsements from local officials and all three state pro-life groups

CONTACT: State Rep. André Jacque, (920) 819-8066

DE PERE –1st State Senate District candidate and current 2nd State Assembly District Representative André Jacque (R – De Pere) announced additional endorsements today from dozens of current and former local elected officials across the 1st Senate District, including Outagamie County Republican Party Chair and County Supervisor Jim Duncan and Manitowoc County Republican Party Chair and County Supervisor Don Zimmer.  Jacque has received the support of more than 100 local leaders. 

Jacque was also recently presented with a variety of honors for his efforts on behalf of his constituents, earning the Friend of Wisconsin Towns Award from the State of Wisconsin Towns Association for his legislation and efforts in numerous areas to support local government and eliminate unfunded mandates, and a Future 15 Award from the Greater Green Bay Chamber of Commerce. Jacque is also a finalist for the Economic Accelerator of the Year Award, presented by Progress Lakeshore on May 15.

“It’s an honor to get results for my constituents in Northeast Wisconsin,” said Jacque.

Rep. Jacque has also now received the sole endorsement in the 1st State Senate District race from each of Wisconsin’s three most prominent pro-life groups, Wisconsin Right to Life, Pro-Life Wisconsin and Wisconsin Family Action. 

“A lot of politicians just talk. André Jacque is by far the most effective and principled pro-life legislator we’ve had in Wisconsin, ever! He’s the clear choice for voters who want to continue building a culture of life,” stated Pro-Life Wisconsin State Director Dan Miller.

Rep. Jacque’s endorsements include (new endorsements italicized):

 Pro-Life Wisconsin (sole endorsement)

Wisconsin Family Action (sole endorsement)

Wisconsin Right to Life (sole endorsement)

 

Former State Senator (and current Rockland Town Supervisor) Alan Lasee, 1st Senate District
Former State Representative Garey Bies, 1st Assembly District
State Representative Ron Tusler, 3rd Assembly District
Congressman Glenn Grothman, 6th Congressional District
Former Congressman Toby Roth, 8th Congressional District

County Officials
Manitowoc County Executive (and former State Rep.) Bob Ziegelbauer
Former Brown County Executive (and former Brown County Sheriff) Tom Hinz
Brown County Sheriff John Gossage
Calumet County Sheriff Mark Ott
Door County Sheriff Steve Delarwelle
Kewaunee County Sheriff Matt Joski
Outagamie County Sheriff Brad Gehring
Former Brown County Sheriff Mike Donart
Brown County District Attorney David Lasee
Manitowoc County District Attorney Jaclyn LaBre
Outagamie County District Attorney Mindy Tempelis
Brown County Board Chairman Patrick Moynihan
Brown County Clerk Sandy Juno
Brown County Treasurer Paul Zeller
Calumet County Treasurer Mike Schlaak
Former Outagamie County Treasurer and Former State Treasurer Jack Voight
Brown County Register of Deeds Cheryl Berken
Outagamie County Register of Deeds Sarah Van Camp
Brown County Supervisor Steve Deslauriers
Door County Supervisor (and former Gardner Town Chair) Jon Koch
Manitowoc County Supervisor David Dyzak
Manitowoc County Supervisor Jim Falkowski
Manitowoc County Supervisor Mike Williams
Former Manitowoc County Supervisor David Korinek

Brown County Town Officials
Town of Eaton Chair Jim Osterloh
Town of Glenmore Chair Rick Loppnow
Town of Green Bay Chair Lee Dechamps
Town of Green Bay Supervisor Cary Dequaine (also Luxemburg-Casco School Board Member)
Town of Holland Chair Jerry Wall
Town of Holland Supervisor Mike Geiger
Town of Holland Supervisor Tom Vande Wettering
Town of Humboldt Chair Steve Dart
Town of Humboldt Supervisor Wesley Dorner
Town of Humboldt Supervisor John Zimonick
Town of Lawrence Chair Lanny Tibaldo
Town of Lawrence Supervisor Randy Treml
Town of Lawrence Supervisor Randy Vandenack
Town of Ledgeview Board Chair Phil Danen
Town of Morrison Board Chair Tom Kempen
Town of New Denmark Supervisor Matt Goetsch
Town of Rockland Supervisor Alan Lasee
Town of Scott Chair Mike Van Lanen
Town of Scott Supervisor Charles Bouche
Town of Scott Clerk John Roth
Town of Scott Constable Leland Baenen
Town of Wrightstown Chair William Verbeten
Town of Wrightstown Supervisor Ron Diny
Town of Wrightstown Supervisor Jesse Juedes

Manitowoc County Town Officials
Cooperstown Town Board Supervisor Bill Enz
Cooperstown Town Board Supervisor Fred Lemens
Cooperstown Town Board Supervisor Pat Van Groll
Cooperstown Town Constable Nancy Weber
Franklin Town Board Chair Jerold Korinek
Franklin Town Board Supervisor John Dugan
Gibson Town Board Chair Ed Peterik
Gibson Town Board Supervisor Shae Sortwell
Kossuth Town Board Chair Ralph Schuh
Mishicot Town Board Chair Lee Stefaniak
Mishicot Town Board Supervisor Dean Anhalt
Mishicot Town Board Supervisor Bob Desjarlais
Two Creeks Town Board Chair Lee Engelbrecht
Two Rivers Town Board Chair Bill Wilfert
Former Cooperstown Town Supervisor John Hager   

Calumet, Door, Kewaunee and Outagamie Town Officials

Town of Buchanan Chairman Mark McAndrews
Town of Buchanan Supervisor Chuck Kavanaugh
Town of Buchanan Supervisor Dennis Reinke
Town of Carlton Chairman Dave Hardtke
Town of Carlton Supervisor Steve Tadisch
Town of Carlton Clerk (and former Kewaunee County Supervisor) Linda Sinkula
Town of Casco Chairman (and Kewaunee County Supervisor) Joseph Lukes
Town of Casco Supervisor Perry Pavlat
Town of Clay Banks Supervisor (and former Door County Supervisor) Patrick Olson
Town of Jacksonport Chair (and Door County Supervisor) Randy Halstead
Town of Luxemburg Chairman David Barrett
Town of Luxemburg Supervisor Leonard Wachal
Town of Luxemburg Clerk Marilyn Barrett
Town of Luxemburg Treasurer Gerald Zellner
Town of Red River Chairman Mike Sampo
Town of Red River Supervisor Chuck Kinnard
Town of Stockbridge Chair Ken Schaefer

Other Municipal and School Board Officials

De Pere Alderman Dan Carpenter
De Pere Alderman Scott Crevier
De Pere Alderman Dean Raasch
Denmark Village President Greg Mleziva
Denmark Village Trustee Paul Hargarten
Denmark Village Trustee Vince Wertel
Forestville Village President (and former Southern Door School Board member) Terry McNulty
Mishicot Village Trustee Don Haack
Mishicot Village Trustee Mel Kliment
Mishicot Village Trustee George Krause
Stockbridge Village Trustee Ty Bodden
Two Rivers City Council Member Mark Bittner
Two Rivers City Council Member John Casavant
Two Rivers City Council Member Darla LeClair
Two Rivers City Council Member Jack Powalisz
Former De Pere Alderman Kevin Bauer
Former Denmark Village Trustee Cathy Duescher
Former Denmark Village Trustee Laurel Towns
Former Mishicot Village Trustee Al Beranek
Former Two Rivers City Council Member Bill Glandt
Former Two Rivers City Council Member Ken Mott
Former Two Rivers City Council Member Brad Yaggie
Former Wrightstown Village Trustee Paul Brewer
Manitowoc School Board Member Liz Williams
Two Rivers School Board President Michael Canty
Former Denmark School Board Member Scot Knutson
Former West De Pere School Board President Richard Roffers

Republican Party Officials
Calumet County Republican Party Chair Ralph Prescott
Manitowoc County Republican Party Chair (also County Supervisor and former Two Rivers School Board Member) Don Zimmer
Outagamie County Republican Party Chair (and County Supervisor) Jim Duncan
Former Brown County Republican Party Chair Gail Chimenti
Former Outagamie County Republican Party Chair Barbara Bieber

State Legislators
State Sen. Dave Craig
State Sen. Steve Nass
State Sen. Duey Stroebel
State Sen. Van Wanggaard
Former State Sen. Gary Drzewiecki
Former State Senate President Mike Ellis
State Rep. Janel Brandtjen
State Rep. Rick Gundrum
State Rep. Cody Horlacher
State Rep. Adam Jarchow
State Rep. Jesse Kremer
State Rep. Dave Murphy
State Rep. Jeff Mursau
State Rep. Adam Neylon
State Rep. Kevin Petersen
State Rep. Romaine Quinn
State Rep. Ken Skowronski
State Rep. Jeremy Thiesfeldt
State Rep. Paul Tittl
State Rep. Chuck Wichgers
Former State Rep. Steve Wieckert
Former 3rd Assembly District Candidate Chris Schaefer
Former 3rd Assembly District Candidate Josh Young
Radio Talk Show Host Vicki McKenna
Former Wisconsin Veterans Affairs Secretary John Scocos

SHARE