—For Immediate Release—-
Contact: Lesley Lopez
press@runforsomething.net

Run for Something releases 2018 plan & endorses new candidates in Wisconsin

61 new candidates from 27 states build momentum for 2018 progressive wave

Jan. 18, 2018–  Run for Something (RFS) is building off the successes of 2017 and this year is going to be even bigger and better. Welcome to our strategic plan for year two.

We’re also amped to announce our newest crop of RFS endorsed candidates. These 61 first-timers from 27 states will be strong voices in the next generation of progressive leadership. Check out the list of newly endorsements here and also below.

“These first time candidates represent the grit and determination that RFS stands for, and we are proud to give them our endorsement,” said Ross Morales Rocketto, co founder of Run for Something. “Put simply, they are the type of people we think the Party needs and the type of candidates who are going to work hard. They are knocking on doors and hustling to run grassroots, community-led campaigns.”

The endorsement process, which began in October, includes an extensive internal review with background check, staff interview and insight from local state experts. The 61 new candidates are joining 28 previously endorsed 2018 candidates, totaling 89 RFS candidates in 2018 elections.

January endorsement numbers:

  • 61 candidates from 26 states
  • Campaign budgets range from $3000 to $300,000
  • Win numbers range from 645 to 30,000 votes.

Newly endorsed candidates

Michael WendelArkansas State House District 70
Joe BisacciaArizona House of Representatives, LD12
Tristan BrownSacramento City Council, District 7
Jon WizardSeaside City Council, CA
Jared MilradLong Beach City Council District 7, CA
Andrea MarrCosta Mesa City Council, District 3, CA
Jordan BeaneSan Diego City Council District 2
Rae Vander WerfAmerican RIver Flood Control District Trustee, CA
Brianna TitoneColorado House District 27
George SternClerk and Recorder in Jefferson County, CO
Hazel GibsonColorado State Senate District 32
Lisa HunterDC City Council, Ward 6
Jeremiah LoweryAT DC Council
Emma CollumFlorida State House, District 93
Christina PetersonSolicitor General of Douglas County, GA
Everton Blair Jr.Gwinnett County Board of Education, District IV, GA
Lindsay JamesState Representative, Iowa House District 99
Randy JohnsonIdaho House of Representatives District 17 Seat A
Shavon FrancisCounty Treasurer, Macon County, IL
Kevin MorrisonCook County Board Commissioner, 15th District, IL
Ashley SelmonDuPage County Board, District 1, IL
Daniel DidechIllinois House of Representatives, 59th District
Zahra SuratwalaDuPage County Board Member, District 1, IL
Derek CampIndiana State Senate, District 31
Aidan KosterKansas House of Representatives, 45th District.
Josie RaymondKentucky State Representative, District 31
Christopher FlanaganMassachusetts Legistature, House 1st Barnstable District.
Katie FordeSuffolk County Register of Deeds, MA
Mila JohnsMaryland State Delegate, 18th District
Ronald McDaniel JrMaryland State Delegate, District 27A
Ben ShniderMontgomery County Council, District 3, MD
Allison BerkowitzMaryland House of Delegates, District 7
Andrew Van WyeMaryland House of Delegates, 15th District
Samir PaulMaryland House of Delegates, District 16
Jordan AckerUniversity of Michigan Board of Regents
Mallory McMorrowMichigan State Senate, 13th District
Geoff DittbernerMinnesota State Representative, 52B
Brandon TaittMinnesota House District 37B
Benjamin CarolloMinnesota House 13B
Brittney JohnsonMinnesota State House, District 8A
Curtis WyldeMissouri House District 107
Ian MackeyMissouri House District 87
Antoine MarshallNorth Carolina General Assembly, District 33
Luis ToledoNorth Carolina State Senate, District 16
Bryson JonesNorth Carolina General Assembly, District 79
Kyle StricklandOhio State Senate, 15th District
Taylor SappingtonOhio House of Representatives, 94th District
Malcolm KenyattaPennsylvania House, 181st District
Aerion AbneyPennsylvania House, District 19
Jennifer O’MaraPennsylvania House, 165th District
Lori ClemonsWilliamson County Commissioner District 2, TN
Evetty SatterfieldKnox County School Board District 1,TN
Andrew MorrisTexas House District 64
Armen MerjanianJudge, County Criminal Court 5, TX
Amanda GhagarDistrict Court Judge, 68th District, TX
Jessica GonzalezTexas House, 104th District
Aurora Martinez Jones459th District Judge, TX
Jessica TiedtWilliamson County Clerk, TX
McKinley MelanconJudge, County Court At Law 5, TX
Kelly DannerDane County Board Supervisor, District 11, WI
Cooper RichasonTown of Trempealeau Seat on the Board of Education, WI
James DaviesMilwaukee County Board of Supervisors District 8
Print Friendly, PDF & Email